Issue of July 26, 2015
     
NEWS
Benguet
Ifugao
Mt. Province
 
OPINION
 

68th
Courier Anniversary Issue
 
Other Links:
Baguio athletes finish 2nd with 42–40–47 medals in BP Luzon leg
by Harley F. Palangchao

Taekwondo jins and archers garnered the most gold medals to put Baguio in second place overall at the close of the Luzon leg of the Batang Pinoy in Malolos, Bulacan.

The athletes won for the city a total of 42 gold, 40 silver, and 47 bronze medals.

The city’s young wrestlers, arnisadores and Muay Thai athletes also chipped in six golds apiece in the event that saw perennial national finals winners in the battle of top athletes aged 15 years old and below.

Quezon City clinched the first place.

Perennial gold medalists Josea Dizon, Justin Kobe Macario, Rama Liporada, Chelsea Tacay, Xaphrine Rivera, Irvin Laogan, Cody Alilis, Shane Buenavente, and Lala Soria were among those in the list of gold medalist winners for taekwondo.

Baguio’s TKD team, a consistent champion, captured the overall championship title with nine gold, seven silver, and 13 bronze medals.

Based on the initial list of winners, archers Bredette Leean Hongitan captured three gold medals and one bronze in individual event before pairing with Kaleiah Dominique Cacdac and Patricia Nicole Lee for a team gold in the Olympic Round.

She also teamed up with Cedrick Edgar Mendoza for a gold medal in mixed team Olympic Round.

Charmaine Angela Villamor also won two gold, one silver, and two bronze medals in the individual event. She then paired with Danielle Espiritu and Estrebor for gold medal apiece in Olympic Round cub girls and mixed team Olympic round, respectively.

Archers won nine gold, five silver, and nine bronze medals for the city.

In Muay Thai, gold medalists are Alaizha Jae Padudut, Jesie Dominee Carias, who also won a silver; August Concepcion Te-elan, Reca Aquisio, Kurt Lubrica, Fernel Gaspi, and Renner Metra.

Muay Thai athletes contributed seven gold, six silver, and eight bronze medals.

Wrestlers also won six gold, six silver, and seven bronze medals for the city.

Gold medalist wrestlers are Ralph Jester Tapat, Everson Langawen, Lemuel Sherwin Bagilat, and Jessalyn Angaga.

Among those who won gold medals in arnis are Rikka Marie Ramirez, Athena Mantias, Gigie Anton, Raven Gipit, Angelo Paet, Shanna Longan, Jesus Macalanda, Abegail Abad, Angelyn Datuin, Bradley Donglay, and Evalina Burdette.

Arnisadores have six gold, 10 silver, and four bronze medals at the end of the tournament.

The ladies’ futsal team, whose members are consistent medalists in regional eliminations, finally won gold after winning all five games, including the finals with Candon footballers.

Athletics led by Edward Josh Buenavista also won three golds, four silvers, and one bronze for Baguio.

Young chess wizards Bea Mendoza won one gold and one bronze while Genesis Faith Lomboy also contributed another gold medal.

The lone medalist for boxing is Christian Santiago, who won bronze in 38kgs while swimmers chipped in one silver and two bronze medals.

Judokas also contributed two silver and two bronze medals.




Custom Search

Other news
:: POC–PSC studies transfer of national athletes to Baguio
:: Mayor hopeful Athletic Bowl oval complete for Baguio Day
:: Gabutan to fight Chinese champ for WBC silver belt
:: Baguio officials urge Milo for re–run
:: Japanese trail run slated on August 30

Informatics Institute
Medline International Training Institute Baguio
University of the Cordilleras
University of the Philippines – Baguio

Benguet Corporation
Congressman Ronald M. Cosalan
Cordillera Career Development College
Department of Health – CAR
Fox International Immgiration & VISA Provider
Golden Pine Hotel
King’s College of the Philippines
Mayor Mauricio G. Domogan
National Grid Corporation of the Philippines
Pines City Colleges
SiTEL
Social Security System
TESDA – CAR
Veterans Bank

Ahead Tutorial and Review
Assumption Medical Diagnostic Center
Baguio Memorial Chapels Inc.
Baguio Multicultural Institute
Baguio Water District
Ballet Baguio
Benguet Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Benguet State University
BSBT College, Inc.
Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources – CAR
Bureau of Internal Revenue – CAR
Congressman Maximo B. Dalog, Sr.
Cordillera Kidney Specialists, Inc.
Department of Agriculture – CAR
Department of Environment and National Resources
Department of Trade and Industry – CAR
Dreamforce Review and Training Center
Easter College Aviation Department
Fabulo Beauty and Image Salon
Far East Pacific Commercial
Filipino–Japanese Foundation of Northern Luzon, Inc.
Governor Nestor B. Fongwan
Housing and Land Use Regulatory Board – Northern Luzon Region
Immigration Network Services
Kalapaw
Lepanto Consolidated Mining Company
Maybank
Mayor Edna Tabanda
MMS Development Training Center
Mother Earth Deli Basket
Nagomi Spa
Narda’s Handwoven Arts & Crafts
NIIT
Philex Mining Corporation
Philippine National Police – Police Regional Office – Cordillera
Pugad: Pugo Adventure
Regional Development Council – CAR
Sangguniang Panlalawigan of Benguet
STI College Baguio

Home | About Us | Editorial Policy | Contact Us
News | Opinion | Snapshots | Week's Mail | Obituaries
Copyright © 2007. All Rights Reserved. baguiomidlandcourier.com.ph